One of the most amazing true life stories is coming to the Big Screen in theaters everywhere. BORN IN CHINA is an exciting expedition into the wilderness of China. Taking a careful and respectful look at the three animal families – Panda, Snow Leopard and Snub-nosed Monkey, – we will develop a deep bond to every single one of them in a matter of the movie length.
Narrated by John Krasinski (“13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi,” NBC’s “The Office,” “Amazon’s “Jack Ryan”), Disneynature’s new True Life Adventure film “Born In China” takes an epic journey into the wilds of China where few people have ever ventured.
“I’ve been a huge fan of the Disneynature films for a really long time,” said Krasinski. “I think I’ve seen them all a couple times and to be asked to be a part of something that I feel is not only so beautiful and such great storytelling, but is so important, I was honored to be a part of it. To find this unbelievable landscape that was far beyond the cities and the bustling crowds of the China that I thought I knew was just fascinating.”
“Panda Fact” Featuring John Krasinski
Born in China Animal Fact
Fun & Serious FACTS About PANDAS
- China is the only place in the world where giant pandas live in the wild.
- Giant pandas – often referred to as just pandas – live in Central China in sections of the Sichuan, Shaannxi and Gansu provinces at elevations ranging from 5,000 – 10,000 feet. The temperate forests they live in produce 30-40 inches of precipitation each year – which is good for bamboo.
- China has 67 protected reserves to help save existing panda habitat.
- Giant pandas are black-and-white. One theory is that the distinct coloring helps them spot each other when it comes to mating. Another is that the coloring serves as camouflage, particularly when the animal is up in the trees.
- Giant pandas stand between 5’2″ and 6’2″. Males weigh 190-275 pounds, while females weigh 155-220 pounds.
- Pandas live about 14-20 years in the wild.
- The gestation period for pandas ranges from 3-5 months. The average female produces 5-8 cubs in her lifetime. She can start reproducing at 4-5 years-old.
- Cubs weigh 3-5 ounces at birth – about the size of a stick of butter. Mom is 900 times bigger. Cubs are born pink, hairless and blind. They don’t venture far from mom till they’re about six months-old, though they nurse till they’re eight-to-nine months-old.
- Pandas leave their mothers for good at about age 3.
- Giant pandas are bears, buth they don’t hivernate. They do, however, spend a lot of tiem resting and sleeping, when they’re not eating.
- Pandas eat up to 40 pounds of babmoo every day. they have a pseudo thumb, or modifies writst bone, to help grip the bamboo. They also occasionally eat meat.
- Neighbors to the panda include dwarf blue sheep, multi-colored pheasants, crested ibis, golden snub-nosed monkeys and goat antelopes. Predators of young pandas include jackals, leopards and yellow-throated marten.
- Pandas live a solitary lifestyle, but they do communicate with each other with sounds and scent. They make goat-like cries and squeaks. To signal nearby giant pandas, they’ll rub a waxy substances on trees that’s secreted from scent glands at the base of their tails.
- Giant pandas will scratch tree bark with their massive claws as a visual sign of where they’ve been – it’s like they’re writing a quick note to their friends.
Download A Colorful Printable with All PANDA Facts HERE
Download A Magnificent & Practical ACTIVITY PACKET HERE With Worksheets, Facts, Images And Fascinating Photos
TEACHERS Would Love This EDUCATOR’S GUIDE!
Download This Teacher Resource HERE
“Meet Ya Ya & Mei Mei” Clip
Disneynature’s Born in China
Meet Dawa, the Snow Leopard Powerful Mama
Meet Tao Tao, A Snub-Nosed Baby Monkey
Love BORN IN CHINA? Please RETWEET!
— Celebrate Woman (@DiscoverSelf) April 7, 2017